Bradewell Pty Ltd trading as
Broome Private Taxis (‘BPT’)

Privacy Policy

BPT is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines BPT’s ongoing obligations to you in respect of how it manages your Personal Information. Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information BPT may collect includes: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers. Your Personal Information can be obtained by BPT in various ways including, but not limited to, online orders, social media, subscription to our mailing list, cookies and direct communication as well as from third parties. Please note that BPT does not guarantee website links or policies of third parties (whether authorised or otherwise).

In respect of your Personal Information, BPT has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The Australian Privacy Principles govern the way in which BPT collects, uses, discloses, stores, secures and disposes of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles can be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via the following link: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/australian-privacy-principles.

Collection of Your Personal Information

BPT collects your Personal Information for the primary purposes of providing its services to you and marketing (e.g. informing you of products that may be of interest to you from BPT or appropriately selected third parties). BPT may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes reasonably related to the primary purposes, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from BPT’s mailing and marketing lists at any time by contacting BPT in writing or within the footer of a BPT e-communication.

When BPT collects your Personal Information, it will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why it is collecting the information and how it plans to use it. 

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • where required or authorized by law.

Security of Your Personal Information

BPT will store your Personal Information in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, BPT will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, please note that most of your Personal Information is or will be stored on BPT’s files which may be kept for a minimum of 7 years.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important that your Personal Information is up to date. BPT will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information BPT has is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise BPT as soon as possible so that its records can be updated.

Policy Updates

This policy may change from time to time. If you are reading this policy in hard copy form, please note that an electronic version is also available on BPT’s website www.broomeprivatetaxis.com.au. zero four one two seven six eight four six eight

Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about this policy, please email:

Broome Private Taxis

E: admin@broomeprivatetaxis.com.au